Another case of server unavailable at this time.

SOLVED

Call of Duty Ghosts Support Forum

Re: Another case of server unavailable at this time.

in reply to ShadowQC

Your router has a DHCP  server and DHCP reservation, right.

I'm assuming you have the DHCP server enabled.

When you then create a Static IP for your PS4 --> the IP must be outside of the range of the DHCP server, otherwise you will cause an IP conflict (port forwarding and dmz functionality will not work)

for example

If your DHCP server range is  192.168.0.0  --> 192.168.0.199

Then you would want to give your PS4 a Static IP of 192.168.0.230  (ie. something above 199)

So --> In your PS4, create Static IP of 192.168.0.230,,, marry this up in your DHCP reservation 192.168.0.230.

Does the above make sense to you ?

.......................................................................................................

The reason I asked the above question of modem and router is that some folks can have a modem/router combo which they then attach another router to ,, which if not set up correctly will cause a double NAT = bad news.  But, seems you are good to go.

________
FalconR6 | Community Forum Moderator


Moderator
Likes: 2886
Posts: 5406
Registered: ‎30-11-2012

Re: Another case of server unavailable at this time.

in reply to FalconR6

Still nothing.

Here is how I set it up, just to see if I made an error along the way.

In the router the rage is from 100 to 199

I have checked the box to enable DMZ and put it to 230.

In the PS4, I have gone to set up LAN and manually inputed the data.

IP address                    192.168.0.230 (address we decided)

Subnet Mask                 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway             192.168.0.1 (router)

Primary DNS                  8.8.8.8

Secondary DNS              8.8.4.4 (Google public DNS)

MTU                              Automatic

Proxy                             Not used

And just to make sure, when you say power cycling in your post, you are talking about unplugging the device for like 30 sec right?

Level 1
Likes: 1
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-07-2014

Re: Another case of server unavailable at this time.

in reply to ShadowQC

power cycling --> yes.  For both console and router.

Here's the thing. DMZ should be last resort. If port forwarding works, dmz should work visa versa.

make sure upnp is off. disable dmz.

you have a Static IP set now though your reservation --> looks right.

now set up your port forwards. (make sure you are using the PS4 ports)

Also note ,, when it comes to ports ,,,  a singular port can only be PF to one device.I say this just in case you have PF set up for other devices, ie your PC, which share a Ghosts PS4 port.

...........................................................................................

There is not much more I can help you out on. Honestly you have the information. Hopefully it is something a bit silly that is cocking it up for you.

If you are still having problems.... Ring D-link (their number will be on the box). They should be able to help you. That router is a gigabit router, so you can;'t of had it too long. Thus, fingers crossed, your D-link support should be free. I've had a D-link in the past and they were good to help with.    Hey, It could just be that your router needs to be updated.

.................................................................................................

On the odd occasion problems that you are experiencing is due to the server side, ie Ghosts. But, I don't see enough reports to see that the PS4 Ghosts server is on the fritz. Thus, my belief is that you just need to get your connection up and running.

Believe me, I know this can be a pain in the butt sometimes.

However, I'm confident you can get up and running

________
FalconR6 | Community Forum Moderator


Moderator
Likes: 2886
Posts: 5406
Registered: ‎30-11-2012

Re: Another case of server unavailable at this time.

in reply to FalconR6

I have done it many times, but just for kicks I have done it again. Port fowarded everything back to PS4. And yes to answer the question, I have always taking off all other port fowarding on the PC even if it was not a port that it was using.

Also called D-Link and checked with them. All is set up as it should and the firmware is up to date.

At this point, all I can say is that it really is not on my end. It is either their servers or maybe the routing that my ISP takes. But yesterday I called to check and it would seem that none of the tech support know anything about anything... Tried to talk about tracert and ping and they would be like "Huh? I have checked on my PC and it says your connection is working." So I don't think I will get any help on that front

I thank you for your patience and time to try and help me, but like you said it is probably at the end of your technical knowledge. Now if only Tech support would kick in and try to figure something out, else I guess I will have to ask a refund on the game.

Level 1
Likes: 1
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-07-2014

Re: Another case of server unavailable at this time.

in reply to ShadowQC
Solution
‎05-07-2014 11:22 PM

Shadow, just something to try..

drop your MTU to 1480 in your router.

I think you also with PS have a setting there too.

________
FalconR6 | Community Forum Moderator


Moderator
Likes: 2886
Posts: 5406
Registered: ‎30-11-2012

Re: Another case of server unavailable at this time.

in reply to FalconR6

Ok that might sound weird, but I LOVE YOU!!!

It totally worked. I had changed many times the MTU to 1480 in the PS4, but I will admit never on the router... Didn't even see where the option was all this time. Changed it and now it connects.

On a bonus to have this trouble, I realized on the ISP web page that there was a new internet package for 5 bucks more per month to get me from 10mo dl 1.5mo ul to 30mo dl 10 ul.

Seriously you are a life saver. And should maybe had that on the help link you gave me earlier. Specify to put MTU in router and not PS4.

Level 1
Likes: 1
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-07-2014

Re: Another case of server unavailable at this time.

in reply to ShadowQC

Maybe not that because

Now work fine for me , i hope for you to

I do nothing......i think Chuck Norris fix that

Level 1
Likes: 0
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎14-03-2013

Re: Another case of server unavailable at this time.

in reply to ShadowQC

Glad it worked. Sharing the love around .

MTU setting are covered in an article in the additional resources of my link.

As far as router MTU setting goes it depends on the type of internet connection. There is not a blanket rule.

But it is well covered in http://www.charlieintel.com/bo2-intel/the-elagaphant/

________
FalconR6 | Community Forum Moderator


Moderator
Likes: 2886
Posts: 5406
Registered: ‎30-11-2012

Re: Another case of server unavailable at this time.

in reply to ShadowQC

Hey. I just found a link that you can check, Activision Support . Also, you can try to set your console to primary and then restore your license. Hope that helps

Level 21
Likes: 88
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎17-10-2013

Studios