[BUG]"Failed to communicate with host" & SOLUTION!

Black Ops forum

[BUG]"Failed to communicate with host" & SOLUTION!

SOLUTION!

Scroll to the bottom to find out how to fix it.



Symptoms:

1. You get kicked within 1-2 seconds of joining and loading a game in any/every "Player Match", being returned to the lobby with the error message "Failed to communicate with host". The lobby attempts to migrate the host, and you are finally kicked. (Note: this only happens in Player Matches. Wager Matches and Private Matches still work)

Video:


2. Your difference between your current rank and your next rank is 2 levels.

Picture: http://i54.tinypic.com/34sqe4p.jpg



Cause:

This bug appears to be caused by leaving, disconnecting, or getting kicked from a game momentarily after ranking up.



Added notes:

Picture: http://i53.tinypic.com/rh1k4j.jpg

This is a picture taken in Theater Mode at the end of my last working match, showing where I ranked up to 13.

Picture: http://i54.tinypic.com/34sqe4p.jpg

This is my player card now, showing that I am still apparently rank 12, leveling up to 14.

I assert the discrepancy between my actual rank (13) and the rank the game believes I am (12) is confusing the host and therefore causing me to get kicked.



Known affected platforms:

PS3, Xbox 360

(PC, Wii unknown)



Come on Treyarch, I've done most of the work for you, please fix this.



Solution:

This takes a some effort, a bit of luck and a few dedicated friends. Just as long as your group make up contains 6-8 players. I came across this solution while thinking about it randomly at work. I thought since this issue is a failure to communicate with a host, what if I was the host? Maybe if I was the host, I could get enough xp to push me over the level difference and the issue would be fixed. The problem with testing this is that getting to be a host requires a lot of luck. So what's the easiest way to do it? Pretty simple.

1. Set your "Search Preferences" to "Local Only".

2. Join a play-list which has a very low number of players. Barebones Team Tactical is a good one, usually having about 150-250 players.

3. If you find succeed in finding a game, and join it, leave the game and try again.

4. If you fail to find any games, you will create your own lobby, where you are the host.

5. Proceed to invite your friends. You need 6 players minimum to start any game type. I invited my brother, who had his second controller plugged into his PS3, I also invited a friend who had a second controller, and one more friend. This made the teams even (2 + 1 vs 2 + 1).

6. If possible, vote for Demolition. If not, any game mode will do. Demolition makes this extremely easy.

7. If the host migrates before the match starts, get everyone to leave and start from step 2.

8. If everything went to plan, you should be the host and the game will work. Now rack up enough XP to level up.

9. The glitch is gone, congrats.



If you do get demolition, an easy way to get XP quick is to plant the bomb and have your friends defuse it. Rince and repeat, 500xp per go.



To prove it works, here's a picture!

http://i54.tinypic.com/25tyv89.jpg
Ridort
Likes: 0
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-11-2010
36 REPLIES

Re: [BUG]"Failed to communicate with host"

in reply to Ridort
Bump.
Ridort
Likes: 0
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-11-2010

Re: [BUG]"Failed to communicate with host"

in reply to Ridort
Bump.
Ridort
Likes: 0
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-11-2010

Re: [BUG]"Failed to communicate with host"

in reply to Ridort
I have this same problem. It's been like this for about 3 or 4 days now.
KrazyKing07
Likes: 0
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎26-11-2010

Re: [BUG]"Failed to communicate with host"

in reply to Ridort

KrazyKing07 wrote:

 

I have this same problem. It's been like this for about 3 or 4 days now.



Just for data collection, is the gap between your current rank and your next rank also 2 levels, just like in this picture http://i54.tinypic.com/34sqe4p.jpg? Also, what platform are you playing on?

The glitch isn't going to go away, our profile data on their servers is bugged and the only way we can play again is for them to either



1. Fix our profile data manually

or

2. Add a module which automatically corrects this discrepancy when it syncs our profile data



So I wouldn't expect it to start working randomly unfortunately.
Ridort
Likes: 0
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-11-2010

Re: [BUG]"Failed to communicate with host"

in reply to Ridort
Bump.
Ridort
Likes: 0
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-11-2010

Re: [BUG]"Failed to communicate with host"

in reply to Ridort
I will check my level difference as soon as I can. Currently a friend is on my console (Xbox 360) playing on his account. What really frustrates me is it seems you and I are the only ones that I know of that have been affected by this issue.



Also, I watched the video you posted and this is exactly what happens to me everytime.
KrazyKing07
Likes: 0
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎26-11-2010

Re: [BUG]"Failed to communicate with host"

in reply to Ridort

KrazyKing07 wrote:

 

I will check my level difference as soon as I can. Currently a friend is on my console (Xbox 360) playing on his account. What really frustrates me is it seems you and I are the only ones that I know of that have been affected by this issue.



Also, I watched the video you posted and this is exactly what happens to me everytime.



Just from looking around on this forum and the internet I've found quite a few more cases, so we're not quite alone.

http://cod4boards.com/call-duty-black-ops/245345-failure-communicate-host.html
Ridort
Likes: 0
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-11-2010

Re: [BUG]"Failed to communicate with host"

in reply to KrazyKing07

im having tjis issue and cant fix it. who do i contact??

thisisme2018
Likes: 0
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎25-06-2018

Re: [BUG]"Failed to communicate with host"

in reply to Ridort
Bump.
Ridort
Likes: 0
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-11-2010

Studios