Cannot Join Friend's Party

Black Ops II PlayStation 3

Everytime i try to join people i have added it boots me to the MP main menu. If they send me an invite it does the same thing. The only time it works is if they are already in a game Lobby but then you are not garunteed to be on the same time.

Anyone else having an issue?

SirGoatforce#6373455
Likes: 63
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎26-11-2011
8 REPLIES 8
in reply to SirGoatforce#6373455

I have been getting this since day 1. Still waiting for them to fix it

TwoTrax4me
Likes: 1
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎24-10-2012

I have had small issues on and off since release but usually it just works again after a couple of tries. I have played loads in parties and not had problems

SirGoatforce#6373455
Likes: 63
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎26-11-2011
in reply to SirGoatforce#6373455

Have them check their NAT type, I have one friend I can't join, he's moderate, but he can join my open anytime. One of probably many reasons.

Hoaks
Likes: 6
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎06-01-2012

I think mine is set to moderate. But I have never had a problem with any previous COD's. There are 5 people currently in his party so thats 4 other people who have had no problem joining him. Is it worth changing my nat type to open?

SirGoatforce#6373455
Likes: 63
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎26-11-2011
in reply to SirGoatforce#6373455

If yours was open it would allow you to join more easily.  Not sure how you change it though, someone on here or youtube probaly knows though.

Hoaks
Likes: 6
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎06-01-2012

Cheers I will look into it

SirGoatforce#6373455
Likes: 63
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎26-11-2011
in reply to SirGoatforce#6373455

Yes, I have had to restart the game just so my friend could join, and sometimes he will still get booted.

BuddyVA
Likes: 93
Posts: 732
Registered: ‎11-11-2011
Highlighted
in reply to SirGoatforce#6373455

I have this problem too. My NAT goes to strict/Moderate sometimes. I have to restart my router for it to go back to open. Once I do that people can usually join if not then get them to do the same. I also had this problem in MW3 since the last PS3 patch for some reason

ownedbyagirl84
Likes: 42
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎18-08-2012

Studios