CORRECT Ports To Open In Router For BO2!! ANY IDEAS?

SOLVED

Black Ops II PlayStation 3

CORRECT Ports To Open In Router For BO2!! ANY IDEA...

I am looking for someone in the know to tell me the correct ports to open in my router to try and get a better connection with the BO2 server. I see alot of people saying their the same as BO1 but according to portforward.com that isn't true. CAN ANYONE HELP?? Thanks in advanceSmiley Happy

jmphillips1978
Likes: 2
Posts: 28
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Re: CORRECT Ports To Open In Router For BO2!! ANY ...

in reply to jmphillips1978
Solution

Just put the ps3 IP into the DMZ.  It opens all ports at once.

nickzombie
Likes: 227
Posts: 5034
11 REPLIES

Re: CORRECT Ports To Open In Router For BO2!! ANY ...

in reply to jmphillips1978
Solution

Just put the ps3 IP into the DMZ.  It opens all ports at once.

nickzombie
Likes: 227
Posts: 5034
Highlighted

Re: CORRECT Ports To Open In Router For BO2!! ANY ...

in reply to nickzombie

I've also tried the port forward rules with little effect. An official response on this may be too early though being as a new fix may be on its way.

DMZ not really an option for some people Mr. Zombie.

unimatrix1of3
Likes: 7
Posts: 34

Re: CORRECT Ports To Open In Router For BO2!! ANY ...

in reply to nickzombie

Either that, or enable uPnP (this opens all required ports on the fly).

edit: I have never felt the need to ever do any port forwarding or DMZ setups

Activision Ambassador
Likes: 2663
Posts: 8427

Re: CORRECT Ports To Open In Router For BO2!! ANY ...

in reply to jmphillips1978

Google search your routers name and model, portforward.com, PS3 Black Ops 2.

mallafornia
Likes: 21
Posts: 683

Re: CORRECT Ports To Open In Router For BO2!! ANY ...

in reply to mallafornia

Should have stated above that I DID go to port forward.com and opened the 3 ports it said to open. But according to a few different people on the web and youtube that they are using the same open ports as BO1. I'm just gonna wait until they fix all these bugs and ask then.

jmphillips1978
Likes: 2
Posts: 28

Re: CORRECT Ports To Open In Router For BO2!! ANY ...

in reply to jmphillips1978

Why are you opening them? is it so you can play or do adjust lag comp or whatever? I doubt it will work.

Elderluck
Likes: 12
Posts: 64

Re: CORRECT Ports To Open In Router For BO2!! ANY ...

in reply to Elderluck

UpNp, DMZ, portfoward or  choose one, only one

scuab
Likes: 8
Posts: 46

Re: CORRECT Ports To Open In Router For BO2!! ANY ...

in reply to jmphillips1978

Set up a static IP address for your PS3 and put that address in a DMZ on your router (so that no other connected items are at a higher security risk).  No need to do anything else.  May not work for everyone, but it does for me, I get very little lag, occasional but nothing to cry about.  I also only ever play solo, which does help.

sennalike
Likes: 985
Posts: 4269

Re: CORRECT Ports To Open In Router For BO2!! ANY ...

in reply to jmphillips1978

it will not solve the lag problems, its not you...

scuab
Likes: 8
Posts: 46

Studios